FINAL LIST OF PARTICIPANTS FOR SRG '99
LAST UPDATED ON : 14 May '99
OPEN CATEGORY COMPETITION
10.45 am 20 May 1999, Thursday
15 | Teams | |||
68 | Participants | |||
Team Name & Team Members | Description | Remarks | ||
ITE | WILDCARD Chan Loo Yee, Yeo Tiong Hui, Lim Kim Hoe |
The robot dispenses pamphlets when target is detected and it will avoid obstacles. | ||
ITE | ROBOT MUSICIAN Raymond Tan Wee Lea , Alex Tan Yen Siong, Md. Fairoz A. Rahim |
The programming software, Motion Architect, is written in the PC and downloaded to the controller. After activation, the slider with the timing belt would activate the robotic arm with solenoid plungers to play the song selected on the keyboard. The robotic arm can be used to select songs from the keyboard's songbank when the keypad is being switched to songbank selection mode. | ||
TP | YANG PO PO - The
Intelligent Follower Joe Phuah Wei Keng, Jason Sim Kah Keat, Yim Swee Ying, Gwendolyn Khong Wei Sze |
The intelligent mobile traveller is the first in the Singapore market. It caters to the needs of handicapped travellers or shoppers. It is designed and built to allow the user to enjoy a hands-free experience. As it follows the user without the use of gadgets. It can be operated in both manual & auto mode. | ||
TP | ROAD GUIDANCE FOR THE
BLIND Mohd. Syah Nazzir b. Muslim, Mohamed Arshad Mohamed Shariff, Mohammad Zaini b Ismail, Ong Soon Lee |
|||
TP | GUITARO Charlton Seah, Raihani, Martin Ng Song Teck |
Musical Robot that plays a guitar. | ||
TP | KACHANG PUTEH MAN Low Lay Luan, Ng Chee Keong, Chris Ma, Noelle Tan, Edwin Lam, Tan Soon Yong, Tan Wee Pin, Andrew Yeo |
Nuts dispensor installed on auto-guided vehicle. | ||
TP | QUAD Khoo Tian Boon, Yeu Pek Hock, Jaslyn Tan Choon Kiaw, Pearlyn Wong Wai Kuin |
A vacuum cleaning robot that yses artificial intelligence to help itself navigate around a room | ||
TP | DUST BUSTER Michael Sim Soon Meng, James Ong Chee Keong, Teo Guan Guan, Tan Meng Yeow, Shu Chee Wee |
A vacuum cleaning robot that yses artificial intelligence to help itself navigate around a room | ||
private | Pole chris, alvin, robert |
Incomplete registration. Please email me details before closing.(Choon Seng) | not registered. | |
SP | M.R. Lee Chee Hong, Leong Lai Ching Dawn, Lee Sing Yong, Lim Shao Kiat John, Lim Tse-Yang Kenny, Loo Tiang Hong Derrick |
A muscial robot that can play real time music thru the usage of a musical instrument. | ||
SP | Spick&Span, Teh Han Siang, Tan Kah Siong, Gan Theng Kiong, Ong Chee Siong, Soh Teck Leong, Soh Teck Siong, Phua Kian Aun, Lee Koon Lim |
An intelligent vacuum cleaner that is able to vacuum any room independently | ||
NTU | The Y2K-Bug Pom Yuan Lam, Fong Chun Wai |
Innovative walking & swimming robotic devices performing entertaining choregraphed routines. | ||
NUS | HAVOC Chia Kian Chye, Neo Boon Kai, Victor Ng Kai Leong, Yeo Swee Heng |
An autonomous mobile robot with multiple functions. | ||
NYP | Electra Jason Chew @ Chew Kok Hee, Terrence Chia Kia Yoong, Andrew Tan Kok Chua, Sandra Koh Ching Ching, Ben Chong Yong Koon, Lim Choon Choon |
|||
NYP | Robotic Pet Dog Teh Kian Weng, Amy Lee Sauh Whui, Kamal Akhtar, Aidawati bt md Jalaludin |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
SCHOOLS' ROBOTIC COMPETITION
2.00 pm 20 May 1999, Thursday
35 | Teams | |||
105 | Participants | |||
No. | Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | |
1 | ACS (Ind) Team A | Ouyang Youheng, Justin Chan, Anthony Jaya | ||
2 | ACS (Ind) Team B | Haubenrgisser Holger, Christopher Wong Hun Jun, Joshua Tan Yong Hui | ||
3 | Beatty SS | Luo Qinglong, Tee Lip Ywee, Christian Suhardjo | ||
4 | Bt. PANJANG Govt. HS | Pek Wee Hong, Dennis Tay, Li Kok Qiang | ||
5 | CHIJ SS(TP) Team A | Ling Hsiao Ching, Ivana Agnes Darmawan, Jeo Joan Nathalia Yudono | ||
6 | CHIJ SS(TP) Team B | Adlin Aslan, Vtami Kirana, Fiona Lie | ||
7 | Commonwealth SS Team A | Lin Yintung, Tan Siyun, You Siang Hiang | ||
8 | Commonwealth SS Team B | Zeng Wanting, Jasmine Goh, Tay Minghua | ||
9 | Fairfield Methodist SS Team A | Gilbert Yeong, Cai Jinghao, Feodor Mak En Jie | ||
10 | Fairfield Methodist SS Team B | Jasmine Zheng, Melvin Wong, Esther Kong | ||
11 | Hong Kah SS Team A | Neo Zhen Wei, Norazman B Ashak, An Wenzhao | ||
12 | Hong Kah SS Team B | Zheng Zijie, Tan Wen Yao, Kunal s/o Jeyakumar | ||
13 | Montfort SS Team A | Lee Jin Xiang, Gabriel Chew Kok Wee, Paul Wong | ||
14 | Montfort SS Team B | Bryan Chew, Ivan Low Peng Kwang, Patrick Lim Kun Sheng | ||
15 | Nanyang GHS. Team A | Sam Lina, Envanda Widjaja, Emiko Lim | ||
16 | Nanyang GHS. Team B | Low Yihui, Ang Wanting, Goh Yin Peng | ||
17 | New Town SS Team A | Zeng Qingjie, Po Qiuling, Ko Shijie | ||
18 | New Town SS Team B | Lin Youming, Peter Lai Weixiong, Teo Wei Peng | ||
19 | Pasir Ris SS Team A | Ho Jun Kee, Zhang Jing Xiang, Lim Zi Jia | ||
20 | Pasir Ris SS Team B | David Hioa Sy Shyan, Daniel Cheong, William Chew Eng Wee | ||
21 | Raffles GS Team A | Peng Kaitian, Ngiam Heng Jun, Li Huiqi | ||
22 | Raffles GS Team B | Tan Shu Ling, Chia Wan Fen, Melissa Fullwood | ||
23 | Raffles Instn. Team A | Ng Kai Yong, Johnson Goh Zhongshan, Pua Jun Hong | ||
24 | Raffles Instn. Team B | Yun Enhan, Derek Ho Weiming, Travis Ho Weiren | ||
25 | River Valley HS Team A | Soon Fu Xiang, Joseph Lim Jian Sheng, Ang Ghim Hui | ||
26 | River Valley HS Team B | Yeo Jun Wei, Graig Chow Kok Tung, Koh Yuen Kiat | ||
27 | St. Andrews SS Team A | Andy Wong Ke Shun, Leon Alvis, Sherman Lim Jiarong | ||
28 | St. Andrews SS Team B | Alvin Yap Ting Yew, Garard Wong Da Quan, Zhou Siming | ||
29 | St. Gabriels SS Team A | Roger Tan Hong Jin, Kevin Kam, Michael Pua | ||
30 | St. Gabriels SS Team B | Daryl Low, Melvin Wong, Benedict Conceicao | ||
31 | St. Josephs Instn Team A | Hong Heng Jiong, Shahin Khail Rohaizan, Nicholas Ho Rui Yuen | ||
32 | St. Josephs Instn Team B | Tay Wei Jie, Derrick Heng Chng Ruey, Vivek Ram | ||
33 | Swiss Cottage SS Team A | Wang Jiehe, Chia Chiew Ting, Zeng Yumei | ||
34 | Swiss Cottage SS Team B | Ma Jia Jun, Serene Chen, Leong Hon Wai | ||
35 | Yuhua SS | Tan Wei Shan, Mak Wei Ling, Wang Jun Ren |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
OBSTACLE AVOIDANCE ROBOT COMPETITION
12.30 pm 22 May 1999, Saturday
10 | Teams | |||
19 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
TP | Timely | Heng Hwee Khim | ||
TP | Bonsai | Gan Teng Siong | ||
TP | Ophelia | Saw Huin Phyu | ||
TP | Han-Hau | Nay New Tun | ||
NP | huitinfat | Leong Kwok Chow, Kok Chung Mun | ||
NP | Team 1 | Ong Kok Hong, Puah Shih Chieh | ||
SP | Dharmagni | Babu Ram Naidu R., Wong Shao Voon, Koh Chiew Siong, Yeo Gau Siong | ||
SP | M2 | Woo Chee Meng, Harnam Singh Chaal | ||
SP | M3 | Koh Chiew Siong | ||
NP | Richard | Leow Kwee Lye, Chua Poh Hua, Toh Kok Hwa, Goh Yong Wah |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
MICROMOUSE COMPETITION (Secondary School)
11.30 am 22 May 1999, Saturday
46 | Teams | |||
152 | Participants | |||
School (Sec.Sch.) | Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | |
Tanglin SS | Krackball, Exodus, Malice | Ong Wee Biao, Mohd. Azahar, Mohd. Daud, Benny Tay, Derrick Choo | ||
Bt.Panjang Govt.HS | LHS | Xing Yi Han | ||
Bt.Panjang Govt.HS | Terrapin of the West | Pek Wee Hong, Li GuoQiang | ||
Bt.Panjang Govt.HS | Turtle of the West | Loh Zhonglie, Eugene Chan Wei Tat, Jesper Cheong Chu Siang, Goh Mei Xian, Loh Wee Kiat, Giam Sze Yee | ||
Bt.Panjang Govt.HS | Tortoise of the West | Li YiHong, Nur Emillia bte Roslan, Chow Yong Quan, Kwong Hao Ran, Randy Chua Wei Jin | ||
Bt.Panjang Govt.HS | BPmiracle | Chai Kau Soon, Neo ZhiWei | ||
Katong Convent SS | Exotica | Sharolyn Chiang, Janice Ang, Gayle Tan | ||
Crescent GS | Missy | Tan Zhenli, Chng Lili, Tang Wei Chong, Pang Ka Lai, Wong Hui Min | ||
Crescent GS | Mousey | Geraldine Ang Peck Lian, Chua Bishuang, Low Wei Ling, Siew Wei Yao, Tang Soo Jin | ||
Crescent GS | Mazey | Yeo Hui Ping, Vivien Tan Soo Khim, Chen Yin Yin, Sim Bao Ling, Pearlyn Chiew Zhi Rong | ||
Raffles Instn | Hobbes | Foo Chuan Sheng, Calvin Chong, Christopher Moh Heng Ping | ||
Raffles Instn | Super Cucumber 2 | Nicholas Darmono, Tan Kiat Chuan, Yap Yit Fun | ||
New Town SS | Epyon HL | Liew Chong Boon, Wong Seong Cheng, Chan Chung Yin | ||
New Town SS | Wing-O Ex | Peter Lai Wei Xiong, Lin You Ming, Zeng Qingjie | ||
St.Gabriel's SS | Defiant, Ebola, Seizure | Daryl Low, Daryl Seah, Kevin Chia, Gerald Tan | ||
St.Gabriel's SS | My Max | Shuan Yap, Kenneth Ong, Jason Shen, Melvin Tan, Daniel Kwan | ||
Nanyang GHS | Gamma-ray | Sam Qi Hui, Li Ruo, Li Yi Qian, Hu Meng Chi, Yaw Lee Yan | ||
Nanyang GHS | Eternity | Evelyn Tan Shi Han, Sun Yinglun, Su Min, Yang Hui, Jiang Yan | ||
Nanyang GHS | Laser Mouse | Shen Wenting, Li Yujia, Stephanie Lee, Chew Shinyi, Foo Xiwen | ||
Nanyang GHS | Forever | Jennifer Ng, Goh Hui Ting, Quek Chia Mai, Leong Ling Yun, Sim Li Min, Esther Shai Jin Yin | ||
New Town SS | Fire^J-K^ | Jason Kok Zhenwei | ||
Clementi Town SS | Mighty Mouse | Loo Chin Yi, Peh Qing Liang, Ow Ghim Siong, Lim Chong Han, Brenda Lim, Grace Yang Hui Ling | ||
Clementi Town SS | Drunken Mouse | Lu Yao Min, Cho Guang You, Cai Yu Tian, Alwin Shum Kah Fai, William Tanady, Ong Sheng Siong | ||
St Joseph's Instn | Ratcula 2 | Arief Suryono | ||
St Joseph's Instn | Ratcula | Kelvin Seet Thiam Hao, Gerard Tan JieTing | ||
St Joseph's Instn | Baby Rat | Heru Setiawan, Alex Jahya, Tan Chun Wei | ||
Buona Vista SS | FlAmInGO | Bobby Chua, Christopher Tan, Tan Tse Hao, Gerald Tan, Richard Lee | ||
Commonwealth SS | C³.tWO | Siyun, See Hoay, Shuwen, Wanting | pls provide full name | |
Commonwealth SS | C³.ONe | Zhenbin, Jasmine, Cheryl, Liou | pls provide full name | |
Fairfield Methodist SS | Wraiths | Quek Cheng Jie Jason, Liang Shi Ai, Toh Eryi, Choo Keng Yang Joshua, Tang Charmiane, Johanan Tan | ||
Hong Kah SS | Conqueror | Evwin Lee, Chong Zheng Yean, Chan Yun Shen, Kevin Lee, Chiam Yen Sing, Lee Jian Shun | ||
Buona Vista SS | Vulture | Bobby Chua, Chen Xinda, Andree Santosa, Ade Kunziawan, Bernard, Kwee Yong | ||
Buona Vista SS | Gawain | Yvonne Law, ShiJing,Sylvie,Ying Ru , Gerald Tan | ||
Buona Vista SS | Zaserl | Jasmine Lee, Siska,Genevieve Tan,Tong Zicong | ||
Buona Vista SS | Sapphire | Albert Ng , Winson,Kevin Benardus | ||
Buona Vista SS | Akira | Catherine Liu, Evelyn, Faizal, Winfrid Wong | ||
Buona Vista SS | Armaggedon | Richard Lee , Lira, Alexander,charles | ||
Buona Vista SS | Evilness | Bobby Chua,Masdiana,ming Yue,Richard Manopo,Tan Tse Hao | ||
Raffles GS | Raffles Raccel | Yanli, Goh Teow Lim, Lim Lee Choon | ||
Raffles GS | Raffles Rax | Janice Tung, Huang Mingyan | ||
Raffles GS | Raffles Rae | Edwina Quek, Joann Tung | ||
Raffles GS | Raffles Rhesus | Jolin Lim, Tan Ang Chi, Chui Lihong |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
MICROMOUSE COMPETITION (JC & ITE)
4.00 pm 21 May 1999, Friday
37 | Teams | |||
159 | Participants | |||
School (JC & ITE) | Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | |
ITE Tamp | TZ Mouse, TP Mouse | Alphonsus Ong Tsen How, Raymond Chua Gee Wee, Lim Tai Chong, Jeremy Leow Qing Siang | ||
Catholic JC | CJC1 | Emmie Luei Yee Mei, Seow Yuan Sheng, Carolyn Wi Siew Ling, Ang Wei Ling | ||
Catholic JC | CJC2 | Desmond Mark Tham, Steven Lau Jia Lim, Tan Choon Pang, Poh Keng Siong | ||
Catholic JC | CJC3 | Richard Neo, Lee Ting Zien, Lim Li Hao | ||
Catholic JC | CJC4 | Jonathan Zhang WeiQuan, Goh Boon Peng, Kwan Kok Fei, Ding YiXiang, Nicholas Chan ZhiJiae, Andrew Yip Chang Xin | ||
St.Andrew's JC | Don't Know | Eric Tan Boon Pin, Derrick Quan YeQiang, Benjamin Thong Chee Wai, Ang Chian Hui | ||
ITE Jurong | Ju-Mikey | Wee Phie Lip, Ong Li Chia, Zheng Shihui, Felicia Chiang Foong Ling, Lina Teoh Yee Ling | ||
ITE Jurong | Ju-Mike | Chai Shean Yang, Loh Meng Seng, Sheah Zhiyong, Ng Yong Meng | ||
Victoria JC | VJC1 | Clara Fong, Liang Soon Fong, Fu Weiming, Derrick Phang Yilue | ||
Raffles JC | Kamikaze | Yew Zhong Ming, Bernardine Kwan, Teo Kai Leng, Teng Junbin, Haryanto | ||
Raffles JC | Mr M | Leong Derek, Yeo Zhong Wei, Clara Lian, Lim Tse Chiun, Chen Haobin | ||
Raffles JC | Dream Star | Mark Yong, Tan Chun Kiat, Eugene Ching, Sun Ru-tian, Ye Gang | ||
Victoria JC | VJC2 | Kelvin Su Shunzhao, Sky Tee, Beng Kheng, Ruby Tham, Dawn Wee | ||
Victoria JC | VJC3 | Bernard Fok Pui Lum, Thomas Wu Siji, Clive Lopez, Vivie, Ong Ruiwen, Chen Yuxun | ||
Raffles JC | Homer | Ng Kwan Jee, Varian Lim, Quek Boon Kiat, Lye Yixiang, Zhang Xin, Chen Yan | ||
Raffles JC | Caliban | Edward Rankin, James Chan, Kristoforus Wahyu, Liu Jun, Lin Ziyuan | ||
Raffles JC | Piggy | Tan Chun Kiat, Mark Yong, Bernardine Kwan, Yew Zhong Ming, James Chan, Edward Rankin | ||
ITE Yishun | YST | ERIC TYE HAN LOONG, MOHAMED SALLEH, LIM HOE FAN | ||
St. Andrew's JC | Saints | Ng Wen Long, Na Chun Jie, Benjamin Lee Yongkai, Loh Kai Dih Aaron, Ng Tong Meng | ||
Temasek JC | Los Locos | Chin Aaron, Quah Wee Ming, Ding Sze Yi, Peh Wei Chew Edwin, Yan Melody | ||
Temasek JC | Nemesis | Koh Kim Hoe, Chee Hiu Mei, Loke Wei Ting, Fu Cui'en, Loh Zhong Chuan, Lim Pei Yun | ||
Temasek JC | Krogouth | Tong Zhen Ming, Edward Lok Chee Weng, James Sim Guang Hui, Kshitij Singh, Winnie Liang | ||
Jurong Institute | Magician3 , 99E | Lim AiQing, Tan Tse Hao, Gerald Tan, Christopher Tan | ||
National JC | Baby Junyang | Ng Soh Cheng, Goh Kok Ming, Wah Weiming, Tay Gek Koon, Teo Jianqi, Teo Weiheng, Lin Gengfeng, Chua Hock Chuan | ||
National JC | Sleeping Ronald | Yap Joon Yong, Ronald Sin Kin Tat, Neau Ker Wee, Clarence Ong Sin Shun, Eugene Yan Si Yu, Lim Ooi Kwan, Joseph Chia, Goh Boon Ser | ||
National JC | Matrix | Eugene Lin Weixiong, James Tan Yingjie, Kevin cheah Min Chung, Chew Yuan Chao, Lionel Heng, Ahmad Shadab Taiyabi, Kwok Yong Xiang, Koh Mei Loo | ||
National JC | Genesis | Cynthia Louise Angus, Ng Swee Teck, Martin Goh Sze Hao, James Chye Nyit shin, Ho Hon Hwee, Kelly Tan Ai Ling, Lim Shuling, Chwa Hock Chuan, Marc Daryl Tan Zhixiong | ||
ACJC | (1) Energy = Planck's Constant x Frequency (2)
Velocity = Frequency x Wavelength (3) Division by Zero (4) Frankie (5) Rodeo (6) Kentucky Fried Mouse |
Kelvin Lim, Paul Anggono, Chen Tse Yang, Adrian Ke, Lai Zhiyang, Isaac Zheng, Damit Senanayake, Christopher Choo, Abel Yang, Kwok Yang Bin, Dale Tan, Yeo Licai, Desmond Xu, Charmaine Chua | ||
ITE Yishun | Mouse99 | KEVIN TAN BEE YONG, BOO WEI KEAT, HENG KOK CHING, CHEW HWEE LEONG, LIM CHEE HEI, LAURENCE TAN | ||
Jurong Inst | Spirit | Tan Tse Hao, Lim Aiqing , Gerald Tan |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
MICROMOUSE COMPETITION (Open)
6.00 pm 20 May 1999, Thursday
20 | Teams | |||
57 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
NP | Micro | Chang Rhui De, Choo Wei Hau, Lam Chin Huat, Leong Chee Meng | ||
NP | Boonteck | Chua Boon Teck, Kang Wee Boon | ||
SP | Junehwee, ice, lash,spawn | Gan Yih Jen, Kenneth Lim Meng Cher, Yeo Kian Peen, Tay Hock Guan, Ong June Hwee, Lo Weng Chew, Tan Chye Yang, Poh Lip Wee, Victor Neo | ||
private | StealthCraft II | Choo Tien Weay, Leong Jern Kuan | ||
NP | Ning, Ning2 | Ng Beng Kiat | ||
private | Ratcula Alpha | Toh Kok Hwa, Chang Huyen, Dennis Koh, Soo Chan Hua, James Chew | ||
NP | ALPHA-3 | Soo Chan Hua, Dennis Koh, Toh Kok Hwa | ||
NP | BACK, C95, Richard | Leow Kwee Lye, Chua Poh Wah, Toh Kok Hwa, Goh Yong Wah | ||
Victoria JC | VJC | Sky Tee, Fu Weiming, Clara Fong, Ruby Tham, Liang Soon Fong, Chen Yuxun, Thomas Wu Siji | ||
Raffles JC | Dee-two | Bernardine Kwan, Mark Yong, Tan Chun Kiat, Yew Zhong Ming, Derek Leong | ||
Raffles JC | Cee-two | Edward Rankin, James Chan, Kristoforus Wahyu, Yeo Zhongwei | ||
private | TNT-1, TNT-2 | Gee Chin Lin, Hong Ben Soo, Lim Woan Ling, Tan Sin Sin | ||
private | ChArM~ing Tamuya Strato | Julius Ng Wen Long, Ng Tong Meng, Aaron Loh Kai Dih, Benjamin Lee Yongkai, Na Chun Jie, Zhi Ming, Naresh |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
LEGGED ROBOT RACE
10.20 am 20 May 1999, Thursday
15 | Teams | |||
69 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
SP | Ganjong | Choo Chang Jye, Chiaam Keng Kee, Eric Tan Puay Sing, Un Eng Huat, Teo Tian Hsien | ||
ITE | RobotITE | Ho Phui Lai, Teng Cheng Soon, Ng Kay Wei, Guek Soon Peng | ||
SP | Obstar | Leow Siau Hwee, Chang Fong Chun, Yap Tee Hong, Tan Sung Chyn, Ng Yong Chin, Phua Kian Aun, Soh Teck Leong, Soh Teck Siong, Lee Koon Lim | ||
TP | Big Walker | Rashid b. Abdullah, Erwin b. Ibrahim, Quek Swee Lin, Sim Guek Kiang | ||
TP | Robbie | Kevin Chua Buan Hock, Serene Tan Yee Hua, V. Rajash s/o M.K. Muku | ||
TP | Virus | Jeremy Foo Suan Shen, Kwa Chiah Soon, Cheng Chia Sheng, Sim Wee Liang | ||
ITE | Sky Walker | Ng Eng Ming, Tan Song Liang, Teo Yeo Kiong, Ng Eng Sing, Chua Thiam Chye, Bay Goon Seah | ||
NYP | Nerve-Wrecking | Johnson Lee Chye Hock, John Yong Yew Meng, Alexis Teo Hock Seong, Alex Chan Bak Chye, Tan Mern Hau, Ang Chee Wee | ||
NYP | Rhino | Clara Chung Su-Lynn, Mohd. Shafii Bin Selamat, Serina Tan Chye Ping, Muhd. Azmie Bin Mohd, Seow Wei Qiang, Goh Beng Kang | ||
NYP | Sweet 16 | Lim Yan Seng, Sim Poh Cheng, Chan Woon Leong, Chong Chin Shih, Annie Low | ||
New Town SS | Fire^J-K^ | Jason Kok Zhenwei | ||
NYP | 12-Legged Star | Lim Yan Seng, Wee Inn Ling, Sim Poh Cheng, Annie Low, Chong Chin Shih | ||
NYP | Speedy Gonzaro | Mohd. Shafii Bin Selamat, Wong Sai Loong, Tan Seng Kwang Arthur Mario, Jack Tan Meng Hee, Tan Mern Hau, Ang Chee Wee | ||
NYP | Rider | Serina Tan Chye Ping, Johnson Lee Chye Hock, Muhd. Azmie Bin Mohd, Clara Chung Su-Lynn, Seow Wei Qiang, Goh Beng Kang | ||
NYP | Adrenaline | Serina Tan Chye Ping, Johnson Lee Chye Hock, Muhd. Azmie Bin Mohd, Clara Chung Su-Lynn, Mohd. Shafii bin Selamat, Alex Chan Bak Chye |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
WALL CLIMBING ROBOT RACE
2.30 pm 21 May 1999, Friday
21 | Teams | |||
86 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
SP | Climbing Joy | Kae Cheong Chandra, Tan Kheen Yong, Lai Choi Har, May Goh | ||
NP | L&L | Tan Chien Kiat, Cheong Wai Chuen, Teoh Hock Huat, Wong Chia Ming | ||
TP | The Flipper | Koh Sin Teck, Lee Mun Kit, Malwinder Singh, Mark Ong Tun Sui | ||
TP | The Tank | Ronnie Hun Teck Juan, Tan Meng Chek | ||
TP | High Spirit | Ching Chin Kiong, Tan Seow Ting | ||
TP | Cliff Hanger | Andy Lim Yong Chuan, Koh Ai Cheng | ||
TP | Spiderman | Christopher Loh, Wan Keen Mun, Kelvin Woo, Peh Wee Siang, Daniel Lim | ||
ITE | Black Knight | Eugene Yap Poh Choon, Tay Wei Lee, Chen Yoong Cheong, Goh Chee Wee, Chen Kok Leong | ||
NYP | Big Foot | Ng Boon Kien, David Chow Boon Leng, Tay Li Wen, Andy Tan Beng Beng, Annie Low | ||
NYP | Deep Impact | David Chow Boon Leng, Tay Li Wen, Tan Ai Leng, Lee Hai Seng, Annie Low | ||
NYP | Crusader | Ng Boon Kien, Eric Yeo Cheng Chuan, Adrian Ho Hoe Yin, Low Heng Huat, Teng Hwee Min | ||
NYP | Kinemate | Eric Yeo Cheng Chuan, Adrian Ho Hoe Yin, Ang Woon Keong, Chan Woon Leong, Ang Kee Siang, Teng Hwee Min | ||
NP | waihsing | Chan Wai Hsing, Chee Seng Yee, Wesley Chia Yong Khoon, Sobrielo April Joann | ||
NP | Scopion | Yong Saw Soon, Albert Lau Chu Loong, R.Darran Nathan, Seet Kah Huat | ||
NP | Cable Car | Gan Gim Kiong, Chee Chin Thiam , Lim Wee Joo, Yeo Choon Leng, Yong Saw Soon | ||
NP | Hope | Chan Wai Hsing, Danny Cheong , Chee Seng Yee, Calvin Tan, Wesley Chia, Robert Teoh, Sobrielo April Joann, Peter Wong, Lim Beng Soon | ||
NYP | Flip Plus | Wong Kok Leong, David Chow Boon Leng, Tay Li Wen, Lee Hai Seng, Annie Low, Andy Tan Beng Beng | ||
NYP | Wall Master | David Chow Boon Leng, Tay Li Wen, Lim Yan Seng, Noorleeyahti bte Ramjudi, Ng Young Ye, Lee Hai Seng | ||
NYP | Dyno | Eric Yeo Cheng Chuan, Adrian Ho Hoe Yin, Gan Pei Kiang, Ang Kee Siang, Teng Hwee Min | ||
NYP | Tall Guy | Eric Yeo Cheng Chuan, Adrian Ho Hoe Yin, Noorleeyahti bte Ramjudi, Ang Kee Siang, Low Heng Huat, Teng Hwee Min | ||
NYP | Wall Darling | Eric Yeo Cheng Chuan, Adrian Ho Hoe Yin, James Tan Yew Him, Low Heng Huat, Ng Young Ye |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
POLE BALANCING ROBOT COMPETITION
6.00 pm 21 May 1999, Friday
17 | Teams | |||
44 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
NYP | Old Melody | Arun Vythilingam, Tan Nien Peng, Neo Wee Tiong, Simon Yong Ming Yao, Iskandar | ||
NYP | Sausage Dog | Lee Kum Sa, Wong Li Li, Marc Jarrod Perumal, Lim Su Ying, Ang Wah Ching | ||
SP | Slow_mover, Calculated Move_R, Fast Commuter | Loh Kok Fai, Lim Li Tzong, Liow Kian Leong, Ang Wei Ming | ||
SP | Viper, Sniper | Chua Ching Seng, Lim chin Hock, Low Siang Wei, Edmund Tay Keng Leong | ||
NP | PBR1 | Yeo Siao Beng, Ko Ko Win, Ng Joo Seng, Lee Yung Siang | ||
NP | PBR2 | Chen Wai Teck, Pang Seng Kiang Roland, Tan Chee Kiat, James Soon Kong Ngai, Poh Chee Keong, Low Kim Song | ||
NUS | Matrix, Fat Boy, Oh-Man!, Babewatch | Ruan Zhilong, Manohar, Victor Teo Joo Peng, Darren Soh Kee Hong, Tan Kheng Wooi, Cheong Foong Soon | ||
NYP | Speed Blaster | Lee Kum Sa, Wong Li Li, Marc Jarrod Perumal, Lim Su Ying, Ang Wah Ching | ||
NYP | Load Runner, ThunderBolt | Arun Vythilingam, Tan Nien Peng, Neo Wee Tiong, Simon Yong Ming Yao | ||
NYP | Arm Wrestler | Lee Kum Sa, Wong Li Li, Marc Jarrod Perumal, Lim Su Ying, Ang Wah Ching, Simon Yong Ming Yao, Iskandar |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
TRASH-BIN DISPOSAL ROBOT COMPETITION
2.30 pm 22 May 1999, Saturday
17 | Teams | |||
49 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
TP | Krights Team | Francis Koh Sow Wee, Priscilla Sng Aimei, Chuang Kee Yong | ||
TP | Autrad 2 | Ng Soon, Goh Dai Foeng | ||
TP | Dumpster II | Kenneth Kuah Teng Kiat, Toh Thiam Thong, Koh Wee Yung, Marcus Li Wang To | ||
TP | Dumpster I | Sony K Paul, Abdul Hannan b. Jaffar, Teo Yew Ghee | ||
TP | Bad Attitude | Kwan Tuck Heng | ||
TP | BullDozer | Kwan Tuck Wei | ||
TP | Clean Sweep | Teo Chung Min, Phee Lip Hin | ||
NP | lcc1, lcc2, lcc3 | Lim Chee Chong, Tan Kok Heong, Wong Hong Fook | ||
SP | Scavenger | Seah Hock chye, Tan Gan-He, George Khoo Wei Kiong, Tan Wei Jack | ||
SP | Trasher | Leong Poh Yen, Lim Kim Sze, Kang Ai Beng, Roy Tan Kok Leong | ||
SP | Dip-Blue, Rickshaw | Chan Cheow Mong, Darren Eu Chee Lip, Adrian Tan Thuan Teik, Lim Chin Kok, Ron Tan, Lim Wern Kwang, Teo Hsueh Wen, Chang Boon Ping, Adrian Chong Chin Hsiung, Jason Ang Chin Yee, Choo Chow Seng, Tan See Lin, Andrew Gan | ||
NP | T&T | Tan Chin Keong, Tan Teck Wee | ||
NP | Jently | Jenny Boh Gee Wee | ||
NP | TDR-YHC | Yip Weng Keong, Philip How, Cheong Chun Ti |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
CAT AND MOUSE - THE SCAVENGERS
4.00 pm 20 May 1999, Thursday
12 | Teams | |||
48 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
NP | Zigzig & Zagzag | Joseph Teo Chee Ming, Hau Ting Boon, Benjamin Chua Kee Wee | ||
TP | Vultures | Royston Wee Wei Chiang, Thant Zaw Tun | ||
TP | Coffee & Tea | Choo Chin Siew, Pauline Tay Su Ling, Iris Chian Shoak Fen | ||
TP | The Falcons | Tan Cheng Gene, Ng Tian Hao | ||
TP | Buckaneers | Joshua Gan Kim Guan, Muhammad Hirman, Yasmin bt. Musthafa | ||
NYP | Sylvester & Speedy Gonzales | Ang Boon Tiong, Tan Ai Leng, Ang Woon Keong, Gan Pei Kiang, Chia Yeow Hwee, Lewis Tan Soo Yeong | ||
NP | cyt | Cheng Yong Terng, Chua Kok Leong, Elvin Kwok Ching Aun, Kway Swee Peng | ||
NP | lhc | Lai Hoe Chee, Lim Ghee Guan | ||
SP | Eastenders | Phua Kok Fong, Chua Boon Hooi, Mah Hsin Hua, Lim Tung Sun | ||
NUS | A.B.O.M. | Tan You Leong, Boh Siau Shuan, Alvin Sew Fu Feng, Lee Shih Yen, Wong Wai Yee, Zhang Shutao, Zhang Dawei, Sun Nan, Chen Lan | ||
NYP | Garfield & Swifty | Tan Ai Leng, Ang Woon Keong, Gan Pei Kiang, Chia Yeow Hwee, Ong Pei Sze, Tan Hong Poh | ||
NYP | Itchy & Scratchy | Tan Ai Leng, Ang Woon Keong, Gan Pei Kiang, Chia Yeow Hwee, Lewis Tan Soo Yeong, Ang Boon Tiong, Ng Poh Soon |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
ROBOT BATTLEFIELD
1.00 pm 21 May 1999, Friday
20 | Teams | |||
77 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
SP | Nighthawk | Teh Han Siang, Gan Theng Kiong, Ong Chee Siong, Tan Kah Siong, Soh Teck Leong, Soh Teck Siong, Phua Kian Aun, Lee Koon Lim | ||
TP | PhuaLiangKai | Phua Liang Kai, Edmund Ho Chee Onn, Ong Chee Beng, Tan Wee Beng | ||
TP | Twister | Muhamad Fazlie b. Ramli, Ang Keh Chyn, Galvin Boo Kang Wei | ||
TP | Hurricane | Foo Yoong Sing, Lee Wen Song, Lim Hong Wee, Tan Boon Kiat | ||
TP | Foxtrot | Daniel Khoo Cher Kiang, Jeffrey Lee Hur Chin, Lee Chee Leong, Linnar Seet Bee Bee | ||
TP | Renaissance | Low Eng Yong, Allan Hia Wee Hian | ||
TP | The Fearless Ambassador | Phillip Chia Chee Onn, Loh Tong Meng | ||
TP | The Bumber Bee | Yeo Guan Lin, Tan Wei Ping, Tan Boon Yen, Lim Ker Lin | ||
TP | Tanker 99 | Lee Teck Hiang, Ng Ce Peng, Lim Siew Hoon, Angela Wang | ||
TP | The Bomber | Tey Beng Choon, Leo Chee Wei, Toh Thiam Tiong, Ter Cheng Wee | ||
TP | Acquiesse | Kelvin Poh Kim Beng, Sim Lye Kah, Tan Chee Keong, Sebastian Yeo Yee | ||
NYP | Batmobile | Jack Tan Meng Hee, Koh Tze Peng, Julien Maisons, Henri Gbwel | ||
NYP | Daft-Punk | Julien Maisons, Chong Yee Leong, Liz Tan Wei Wei, Chue Sok Whye, Bertram Koh Lin Hon | ||
NYP | Combatant | Liz Tan Wei Wei, Chue Sok Whye, Jack Tan Meng Hee, Clara Chung Su-Lynn, Serina Tan Chye Ping | ||
NP | lkm | Loh Kwok Mun, Ong Eng Cheong, Teo Kok Kiaw, Loh Kia Meng | ||
SP | Sonicboom, Powerbomb | Teh Han Siang, Tan Kah Siong, Gan Theng Kiong, Ong Chee Siong, Soh Teck Leong, Soh Teck Siong, Phua Kian Aun, Lee Koon Lim | ||
NYP | PropellerHead | Julien Maisons, Jack Tan Meng Hee, Liz Tan Wei Wei, Quek Hui Chye | ||
NYP | The Artful Dodger | Chue Sok Whye, Koh Tze Peng, Alex Chan Bak Chye, Chong Yee Leong | ||
NUS | Viper III | Chia Kian Chye, Neo Boon Kai, Ng Kai Leong Victor, Yeo Swee Heng |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
ROBOT SOCCER COMPETITION
10.00 am 21 May 1999, Friday (Preliminary rounds)
1.30 pm 22 May 1999, Saturday (Finals)
6 | Teams | |||
18 | Participants | |||
Team Name | Team Members | Remarks | ||
NYP | Arsenic | Henri Gbwel, Bertram Koh Lin Hon, Quek Hui Chai, Alex Chan Bak Chye | ||
NYP | Jambo | Alexis Teo Hock Seong, Wong Sai Loong, John Yong Yew Meng, Arthur Mario Tan Seng Kwang, Ng Poh Wei | ||
NP | eugene | Eugene Goh Soon Lee, Soon Hui Fang, Teo Cheng Guan | ||
NP | asa | Ang Soon Aun, Kong Kean Fong, So Teow Cin | ||
SP | Special Cubs, Mac Rosot | Yeo Cheng Liang, Andros Tiong Tzau Fu, Sim Koh Wee |
Please inform the Committee of any mistake, especially on the Spelling of names. Send Email to Mr. YEE CHOON SENG at choonseng@nus.edu.sg.
NO OF INDIVIDUALS:
817 (excluding multiple events participation)LAST UPDATED ON :
14 May '99, 9.00 a.m.